Poster Programme

POSTERS

Monday 8 July

10.45AM – Poster session (with the presence of the authors) (Poster number 1-26)

P1. Comparison of selected qualitative parameters of some American, French and Czech apricot varieties,
Tomas Necas, Martina Göttingerová

P2. Productivity of ‘Mogador’® and’ Colorao’® apricot cultivars grown up in arid and warm winters areas,
Jesús Garcia Brunton

P3. New promising apricot hybrids from Faculty of Horticulture in Lednice,
Tomas Necas, Martina Göttingerová, Jan Wolf, Tomá Kiss, Ivo Ondrasek

P4. Improvement of apricot cultivars assortment in Romania,
Vladut Alexandru Oprita, Corina Gavat, Ion Caplan

P5. Local climate change affects the apricot blooming in Tuscany (Italy),
Susana Bartolini, Raffaella Viti

P6. A new late ripening apricot cultivar `´Longjinmi’,
Jinzheng Wang, Xiaomin Xue, Xueping Han, Ru Chen

P7. Postharvest characteristics of plumcot cultivars bred in Republic of Korea,
Jung Hyun Kwon, Jin Su Lee, Hyun Jin Choi, Eun Young Nam, Seok Kyu Yun, Sung Jong Kim, Yun Su Do, Seung Yeob Song

P8. Analysis of morphological and pomological characteristics of some apricot germplasm in Azerbaijan,
Amina Rakida

P9. Determination of the Newly Registered ‘Levent’ Apricot Cultivar by Self-Pollination Status and Suitable Pollinators,
Erdogan Cöçen, Mehmet Özelçi, Yüksel Saritepe, Duygu Özelçi, Yusuf Bayindir, Adnan Canbay, Sezai Ercisli

P10. Phenological and pomological characteristics of some late blossoming apricot cultivars in Malatya national apricot genetic resources,
Erdogan Cöçen, Adnan Canbay, Yüksel Saritepe, Mehmet Özelçi, Oktay Turgay Altun, Cemil Ernim, Sezai Ercisli

P11. Determination of the properties of some dried apricot varieties,
Mustafa Kaplan, Sevgi Eskigün, Kadir Öztürk, Okan Levent,  Harun Diraman,Abdullah Erdogan

P12. Phenology of some apricot varieties in Bucureşti area conditions,
Ionela Mihaela Florea, Ana Cornelia Butcaru, Cosmin Alex. Mıhaı, Florin Stanıca

P13. Sensitivity of apricot varieties and new selections to phytoplasma diseases,  
Pavol Suran, Bronislava Hortova, Radek Cmejla, Veronika Nekvindova

P14. Interspesific cross breeding in prunus spp. for development of resistant genotypes to plum pox virus using marker assisted selection,
Emine Tanriver, Kadriye Çaglayan, Mona Gazel, Mahmut Yegül, Melike Yurtmen, Merve Elçiçek, Pakize Gök Güler, Mevlut Can Tufan, Ishak Can Tufan, Kıvılcım Ördek

P15. Blossom blight susceptibility of new international apricot cultivars,
Danilo Christen, Flore Lebleu, Patrick Stefani, Jorge Del Cueto,Gérard Devènes, Raphaël Charles

P16. Organic acids content in fruit flesh and skin from a large apricot collection,
Marco Cirilli

P17. Determination of Plum pox virus resistance and Self-incompatibility using molecular markers in the local apricot (Prunus armeniaca) populations in Turkey,
Necati Cetinsağ Kahraman Gürcan

P18. Determination of fungal and bacterial disease agents of apricot trees growing ın Hatay province,
Merve KARA, Soner Soylu,  Sener Kurt, Emine Mine Soylu, Aysun Uysal

P19. Preliminary results on virus and viroids elimination in apricot through in vitro thermo- and cold-therapy,
Pedro Martinez-Gomez, Sajede Karimpour, Gholam Hossein Davarynejad, Mohammad Zaki-AGhl, Mohammad Reza Safarnejad, Nuria Alburquerque, Maria Dolores Nortes, Lorenzo Burgos, Manuel Rubio

P20. Genetic control of Apple chloroctic leaf spot virus resistance in apricot,
Federico Dicenta, Manuel Rubio, Pedro José Martínez-García, Pedro Martínez-Gómez

P21. Analysis of RNAseq reads from orchard trees and seed-borne seedlings for virus detection in apricot (Prunus armeniaca),
Onur Canbulat, Kahraman Gürcan, Saffet Teber

P22. Sensitivity and spreading of plum pox virus in various apricot cultivars,
Pavlina Drogoudi, Georgios Pantelidis

P23. Different methods of evaluation of M. laxa on apricot flowers and branches,
Jorge Del Cueto Chocano, Patrick Stefani, Danilo Christen, Jean-Marc Audergon, Guillaume Roch, Laurent Brun

P24. Evaluation of Monilinia fructicola on apricot fruits,
Jorge Del Cueto Chocano, Patrick Stefani, Danilo Christen

P25. The apricot as a source of self-compatibility and Plum pox virus resistance in the generation of interspecific hybrids Prunus salicina Lindl. x Prunus. armeniaca L. (plumcots),
David Ruiz, María Nicolás-Almansa, Alfonso Guevara, Manuel Rubio, José Cos, Antonio Carrillo, Federico García-Montiel, Juan Alfonso Salazar, Pedro Martínez-Gómez

P26. Determination of antagonistic traits of bacterial isolates obtained from apricot against green fruit rot disease agent Sclerotinia sclerotiorum,
Merve Kara, Soner Soylu, Sener Kurt,  E. Mine Soylu, Aysun Uysal

Monday 8 July

15.15PM – Poster session (with the presence of the authors) (Poster number 27-61)

P27. Apricot Breeding Program in Holovousy (CZ): New Selection
Suran, Adéla Skrivanova, Lubor Zeleny, Jitka Blazkova

P28. How to optimize breeding & selection for targeting prospective apricot Ideotypes ‘ a socio-historical based approach
Claire Lamine, Sylvaine Simon, Guy Clauze, Barbara Gouble, Jean-Marc Audergon

P29. Interspecific breeding program between Japanese Plum (Prunus salicina Lindl.) and Apricot (Prunus armeniaca L.) in Korea : Current status and future prospects
Eun Young Nam, Jung Hyun Kwon, Ji Hae Jun, Kyeong Ho Chung, Seok Kyu Yun, Sung Jong Kim, Seung Yeob Song, Kyeong Ran Do,Yun Su Do

P30. Clonal Selection in Hasanbey Apricot Cultivar
Selcuk Avci, Cemil Ernim, Ali Riza Sahinoglu, Belgin Celik, Duygu Özelçi, Mehmet Özelçi, Yüksel Saritepe, Abdullah Erdogan

P31. Success in crossbreeding studies of some table apricot cultivars with Hacıhaliloglu and Kabaası dry apricots
Ayzin B. Küden, Ali Riza Sahinoglu, Abdullah Erdogan, Mehmet Ozelci, Erdogan Cöcen, Yuksel Saritepe, Duygu Ozelci, Sevgi Eskigun, Rukiye Yaman, Bennur Agbaba

P32. Cebasred´ and `Primorosa´, two new low chilling and very early ripening apricot cultivars from the CEBAS-CSIC (Murcia, Spain) breeding programme
Jose Egea, David Ruiz, Antonio Molina, Manuel Rubio, Maria Dolores Nortes, Federico Dicenta, Pedro Martínez-Gómez, Encarnación Ortega, Antonio Molina Gómez, Jesús López-Alcolea

P33. Selections issued from CEP Innovation, CENTREX and INRA : apricot breeding program in France,
Clarisse Auvinet, Alain Blanc, Frederic Gilles, Guy Clauzel, Eric Hostalnou, Nathalie Courthieu, Guillaume Roch, Barbara Gouble, Sylvie Bureau, Christelle Pitiot, Jean-Marc Audergon

P34. Self (In) compatibility and plum pox virus resistance in Pakistan apricots (Prunus armeniaca),
Muhammed Ali Kose, Kahraman Gurcan, Necati Cetinsağ, Hasil Khan, Sezai Ercisli

P35. FT-IR (fourier transform infrared) spectroscopy of genomic DNA to discriminate Plumcot (Prunus salicina Lindle. × Prunus armeniaca L.) from their paternal line of Plum (Prunus salicina Lindle.) and Apricot (Prunus armeniaca L.),
Seung-Yeob Song, Jung-Hyun Kwon, Seok-Kyu Yun, Yun-Soo Do, Sung-Jong Kim, Eun-Young Nam

P36. S-genotyping of wild-grown apricots from Gümüşhane province in Turkey,
Gulce Ilhan, Ramazan Bozhuyuk, Sezai Ercisli, Halil Ibrahim Sagbas, Gursel Ozkan

P37. Morphological and molecular assessment of genetic variability of leader apricot genotypes grown under oasis agroecosystem in Morocco,
Osama Kodad, Júlia Halász, Attila Hegedüs, En-nahli Said, Sezai Ercisli

P38. Organic acids content in fruit flesh and peel from a large apricot collection,
Marco Cirilli, Daniele Bassi, Anna Spinardi, Irina Baccichet

P39. Characteristics of dried apricot cultivars widely used in breeding, Cigdem Yavuz, Didem Kosar, Ali Riza Sahinoglu, Abdullah Erdogan

P40. Preliminary ınvestigation of potential heavy metal pollution,
Didem Kosar, Cigdem Yavuz, Yusuf Bayindir, Cemil Ernim, Aydin Sukru Bengu, Abdullah Erdogan

P41. Biochemical properties of some apricot flowers,
Rukiye Yaman, Ali Riza Sahinoglu, Bennur Agbaba, Cigdem Yavuz, Didem Kosar, Abdullah Erdogan

P42. Determination of β -Carotene and sugar changes during storage of some apricot cultivars,
Rukiye Yaman, Yilmaz Ugur, Bennur Agbaba, Belgin Celik, Selim Erdogan, Abdullah Erdogan

P43. Determination of β-Caroten amount in alkaya apricot variety,  
Mustafa Kaplan, Sevgi Eskigün, Okan Levent, Cigdem Özden, Harun Diraman, Azize Atik, Abdullah Erdogan

P44. Determination of antioxidant activity of malatya fresh Çataloğlu apricot variety
Mustafa Kaplan, Sevgi Eskigün, Okan Levent, Cigdem Özden Harun Diraman, Ilker Atik, Abdullah Erdogan

P45. The determination of total phenolic contents of Kadıoğlu apricot variety,
Mustafa Kaplan, Sevgi Eskigün, Okan Levent, Harun Diraman, Abdullah Erdogan

P46. Change of textural properties during fermentation in pickles made from unriped seeds of two domestic apricot cultivars (Hacıhaliloğlu and Kabaaşı) in Malatya,
Mustafa Kaplan, Sevgi Eskigün, Okan Levent,  Aysegül Türk Baydir Harun Diraman, Azize Atik, Ilker Atik, Abdullah Erdogan

P47. Clonal selection of Hacihaliloglu apricot cultivar,
Abdullah Erdogan, Ali Riza Sahinoglu, Kadir Öztürk, Ayzin Kuden, Adil Gezer, Selcuk Avci, Cemil Ernim, Yüksel Saritepe, Mehmet Settar Unal

P48. The ability to use apple vinegar in surface sterilization of explant in apricot
Zeynep Nas, Ahmet Esıtken

P49. Estimation of chilling requirement and comparison of models for prediction of endo-dormancy completion among Prunus species,
Sung-Jong Kim, Jung Hyun Kwon, Eun Young Nam, Seok Kyu Yun, Yun Su Do

P50. Some features of new breeding forms in apricot obtaining in vitro,
Valentina Gorina, Irina Mitrofanova, Olga Mitrofanova, Nina Lesnikova-Sedoshenko, Sergey Chirkov

P51. The effect of different ıba doses on the rooting, root length and number success in kayisi erigi variety cuttings,
Mehmet Özelçi, Cemil Ernim, Ali Riza Sahinoglu, Selcuk Avci,  Duygu Özelçi, Abdullah Erdogan

P52. The effect of different ıba doses on rooting success of tekeler apricot variety cuttings,
Cemil Ernim,  Mehmet Özelçi, Selcuk Avci, Aliriza Sahinoglu, Duygu Özelçi, Abdullah Erdogan

P53. The impact of climate change on the selection of well adapted apricots,
Boris Krska

P54. Tree growth and fruit production of `Choha´ and `Harcot´ apricot, and `Harmony´ plumcot in Y-shaped tree form,
Seok Kyu Yun, Eun Young Nam, Jung Hyun Kwon, Sung Jong Kim,Yun Su Do, Seung Yeob Song

P55. Inheritance of apricot growth habit in breeding materials,
Marieta Nesheva

P56. Determination of morphological and phenological effects of some clonal rootstocks on Hacıhaliloğlu and Kabaaşı apricot cultivars,
Sezai Sahin, Talip Yigit, Abdullah Erdogan

P57. Evaluation of rootstock-scion compatibility, vegetative behaviour and fruit quality of apricot varieties on different Prunus rootstocks,
Jesús López-Alcolea, José Egea, David Ruiz

P58. Development and validation of an SNP-based new set of markers useful for early selection for sharka disease in apricot (P. armeniaca) breeding programs,
Patrick Lambert, Carole Confolent, Guillaume Roch, Naima Dlalah, Arnaud Remay, Anne Bernole, Veronique Decroocq, Clarisse Auvinet, Jean-Marc Audergon

P59. Raising the Standards in Breeding Apricots at MAS.PES (Italy), Bassi Daniela,  Foschi S.

P60.Sensitivity of apricot cv. Bergeval to bacterial canker according to rootstock
Danilo Christen, Inès Lopez, Philippe Monney

P61. Selection Methodology ‘ How to conduct the evaluation process for targeting apricot cultivars adapted for a low input cultivation system
Jean-Marc Audergon, Laurent Brun, Guy Clauzel, Alain Blanc, Freddy Combe, Simon Ruzand, Guillaume Roch